Join Us supportus Support Us
Select Language

AnimalVictory.org

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: January 8, 2022

The AnimalVictory.org website and its goal is to provide a venue for people to sign, share, and support petitions that will be promoted to create awareness about animal abuse and then used to help persuade authorities to sentence animal abusers the maximum sentence allowed by law when charged with animal abuse.

As a result of this website’s technology, and to accomplish our goal, we will receive information about our visitors and users, and how we use this information about you is outlined in our privacy policy below.

AnimalVictory.org  respects your privacy and we request that you please read this Privacy Policy and agree before you use our website.

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how AnimalVictory.org, (“Company”)  and any related companies, collect, use and share the personal information of users of the AnimalVictory.org service and website including any mobile or web-based app (collectively, the “Service”). Any capitalized terms not otherwise defined in this Policy have the meaning assigned to them in our Terms of Service. We use common industry standards to safeguard the data we collect. This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that post this Policy. This Policy does not apply to websites that post different statements.

What We Collect

We get information about you in a range of ways. Information You Give Us. We may collect your‎ name, email address, phone number,  as well as other information you directly give us on our Service. [If you register or log in to your Account using any 3rd party authenticator login, ex. Facebook, Google, you authorize us to access certain account information, such as your public profile (consistent with their privacy settings), email address, interests, likes, gender, birthday, education history, work history, relationship interests, current city, photos, videos, personal description, friend list, and information about and photos of your Facebook friends who might be common Facebook friends with other users of the Service. [Location Information. When you use the Service, you will be asked to automatically provide us your location information from your device. This location information will include your longitudinal and latitudinal coordinates. We may also collect cell site or GPS data. If you do not agree to this collection, you can change your privacy preferences on your device, but some functionality of the app may be disabled.]

Information We Get From Others. We may get information about you from other sources. We may add this to the information we get from this Service.

Information Automatically Collected. We may automatically log information about you and your device. For example, when using our Service, we may log your device’s operating system type, language, browser type (where applicable), the website you visited before browsing to our Service (where applicable), items you viewed, how long you spent on a particular item, mobile device IDs or Advertising IDs, access times, [Other] and information about your use of and actions on our Service.

Cookies. On our website, may log information using “cookies.” Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with an accelerated personal and interactive experience on our Service.

We may also use other tools like pixel trackers, for conversion tracking. This type of information is collected to make the Service more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

Use Of Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

Sharing of Personal Information

We may share personal information:

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered, Animal Victory may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

 

–          First and Last Name

–          E-mail Address

 

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Animal Victory’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

Use of your Personal Information

Animal Victory collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested.

 

Animal Victory may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Animal Victory and its affiliates.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Animal Victory does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

 

Animal Victory may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. Animal Victory may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Animal Victory, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

Animal Victory may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Animal Victory or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Animal Victory; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Animal Victory, or the public.

 

Tracking User Behavior

Animal Victory may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Animal Victory, in order to determine what Animal Victory services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Animal Victory to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Animal Victory. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Animal Victory website.

 

Use of Cookies

The Animal Victory website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Animal Victory pages, or register with Animal Victory site or services, a cookie helps Animal Victory to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Animal Victory website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Animal Victory features that you customized.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Animal Victory services or websites you visit.

 

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Security of your Personal Information

Animal Victory secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Animal Victory uses the following methods for this purpose:

–          SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

Information Collected from Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children without parental consent. Users must be 13 years old or older to use the Service, and users under 18 must have parental consent. If we learn that we have inadvertently obtained information from a child, or done so without parental consent, we will promptly delete the information.

THIRD-PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

The Service may contain links to third-party websites, products, or services. The Service may also offer content from third parties. Information collected by third parties is governed by those third parties privacy policies. AnimalVictory.org uses PayPal, or Stripe, both highly rated online payment service providers in the United States to process contributions, payments, or donations.

Location Of Servers

Our servers are located in the United States of America. If you are accessing the site and service from outside the United States, please be advised that through your continued use of the site or service, which is governed by U.S. law and this Privacy Policy, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer and the maintenance and processing of such information in the United States.

Information Choices and Changes

Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

“Opt-In” marketing emails may be distributed by AnimalVictory.org.

You may send requests about the personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Service with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Service works for you.

California Residents

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your Personal Information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, please read    California Consumer Privacy Act

Your right to know about the personal information collected or disclosed.

  1. Sources of information
  2. The purpose for which it was collected
  3. Third parties it was disclosed to
  4. Purpose for disclosure

To protect your personal information we have security measures in place to ensure that no one other than you can access your personal information report.

You have the right to delegate your request for a personal information report to an agent.

If you do choose this method, we will ask you to confirm your identity and that your agent has permission to act on your behalf.

Your right to request deletion of your personal information

CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy. You may contact us at our email address: info@animalvictory.org

Or by calling us at 1-800-634-3439

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy. If we make any changes, we will indicate this on the top of this page in the “Last Updated” column.

Legal Notices and Copyright Protection

The AnimalVictory.org website including the database and content found on the AnimalVictory.org website is a copyrighted subject matter owned by AnimalVictory.org and is protected by the United States and international copyright law. You may not reproduce, modify, distribute, or publicly display the AnimalVictory.org website, in whole or in part.

The AnimalVictory.org website contains information from third-party sources. Please notify us in writing if you believe your copyright material has been used on the AnimalVictory.org website in error.

Please write to:

info@Animalvictory.org

Trademarks and Protection

AnimalVictory.org and its respective tagline(s) are registered service/trademarks of AnimalVictory.org All other trademarks referred to on this Web site are service/trademarks of their respective owners.

© 2021 AnimalVictory.org, All Rights Reserved.